Orissa News
 
 
SET OUR LINK
ON YOUR
BLOG OR SITE

List of all Chief Ministers of Orissa till date

Sl no Name Tenure  
  Prime Minister From To
1 Captain Krishna Chandra  Gajapati Narayan Deo 01.04.1937 19.07.1937
2 Shri Biswanath Das 19.07.1937 06.11.1939
3 Captain Krishna Chandra  Gajapati Narayan Deo 24.11.1941 30.06.1944
4 Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab 23.04.1946 12.05.1950
  Chief Minister From To
1 Shri Naba Krushna Choudhury 12.05.1950 20.02.1952
2 Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab 19.10.1956 06.04.1957
    06.04.1957 22.05.1959
    22.05.1959 25.02.1961
3 Shri Biju Patnaik 23.06.1961 02.10.1963
4 Shri Biren Mitra 02.10.1963 21.02.1965
5 Shri Sadasiva Tripathy 21.02.1965 08.03.1967
6 Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 08.03.1967 09.01.1971
7 Shri Biswanath Das 03.04.1971 14.06.1972
8 Smt. Nandini Satapathy 14.06.1972 03.03.1973
9 Smt. Nandini Satapathy 06.03.1974 29.12.1974
10 Shri Binayak Acharya 29.12.1974 30.04.1977
11 Shri Nilamani Routray 26.06.1977 17.02.1980
12 Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik 09.06.1980 10.03.1985
    10.03.1985 07.12.1989
13 Shri Hemananda Biswal 07.12.1989 05.03.1990
14 Shri Biju Patnaik 05.03.1990 15.03.1995
15 Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik 15.03.1995 17.02.1999
16 Dr. Giridhar Gamang 17.02.1999 06.12.1999
17 Shri Hemananda Biswal 06.12.1999 05.03.2000
18 Shri Naveen Patnaik 05.03.2000 16.05.2004
    16.05.2004 21.05.2009
    21.05.2009 continuing