Orissa News
 
 
SET OUR LINK
ON YOUR
BLOG OR SITE

List of all Leaders of opposition  in the Orissa Assembly till date

  Leaders of Opposition in Orissa Legislative Assembly from 1952 to 2007 Tenure  
Sl no Name From To
1 Shri Shradhakara Supakar,(Ganatantra Parisad) 16.02.1952 04.03.1957
2 Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo (Ganatantra Parisad), 01.04.1957 22.05.1959
3 Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo, (Ganatantra   Parishad/ Swatantra),    21.06.1961 01.03.1967
4 Shri Sadasiva Tripathy (I.N.C.) 18.03.1967 14.09.1970
5 Shri Gangadhra Mohapatra (Utkal Congress) 15.09.1970 23.01.1971
6 Shri Binayak Acharya, Congress(R) 04.05.1971 14.06.1972
7 Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo (Swatantra) 15.09.1970 23.01.1971
8 Shri Biju Patnaik (Pragati Legislature Party) 04.05.1971 14.06.1972
9 Shri Biju Patnaik (Pragati Legislature Party/ Bharatiya Lok Dal), 14.06.1972 09.02.1973
10 Shri Ram Prasad Mishra (Janata Legislature Party) 09.02.1973 03.03.1973
11 Shri Chintamani Panigrahi (Indian National Congress), 19.03.1974 24.03.1977
12 Shri Brundaban Nayak (Indian National Congress) 31.03.1977 30.04.1977
13 Shri Prahalad Mallick (Janata Party). 29.06.1977 20.02.1978
14 Shri Ananta Narayan Singh Deo (Janata Party) 20.02.1978 03.09.1979
15 Shri Sarat Kumar Dev (United Fornt). 03.09.1979 03.02.1980
16 Shri Biju Patnaik (Janata Dal) 02.04.1984 10.03.1985
17 Shri Biju Patnaik (Janata Dal) 22.03.1985 03.03.1990
18 Shri Ashok Kumar Das, (Janata Dal) 23.03.1995 20.05.1996
19 Shri Rama Krishna Patnaik (Biju Janata Dal) 22.05.1996 17.12.1997
20 Shri Prafulla Samal (Biju Janata Dal) 22.02.1998 16.11.1998
21 Shri Satchidananda Dalal (Biju Janata Dal) 11.12.1998 29.02.2000
22 Shri Ramakanta Mishra (Indian National Congress) 21.03.2000 06.02.2004
23 Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik, (Indian National Congress) 04.06.2004 24.01.2009
24 Shri Ulaka Rama Chandra, (Indian National Congress) 24.01.2009 19.05.2009
25 Bhupinder Singh 25.05.2009 Continuing