Orissa News
 
 
SET OUR LINK
ON YOUR
BLOG OR SITE

Former Chief Justices of Orissa High Court

1

 Justice Bira Kishore Ray

26/07/1948 to 30/10/1951

2

Justice B.Jagannadha Das

31/10/1951 to 03/03/1953

3

Justice Lingaraj Panigrahi

04/03/1953 to 21/03/1956

4

Justice R. Laxman Narasimham

22/03/1956 to 27/12/1964

5

Justice Khaleel Ahmed

18/01/1965 to 05/04/1967

6

Justice Satya Bhusan Burman

06/04/1967 to 30/04/1969

7

Justice Gati Krushna Mishra

01/05/1969 to 31/10/1975

8

Justice Siba Narayan Shankar

01/11/1975 to 12/10/1977

9

Justice Sukanta Kishor Ray

13/10/1977 to 04/11/1980

10

Justice Ranganath Mishra

16/01/1981 to 14/03/1983

11

Justice Digambardharu Pathak

11/08/1983 to 28/02/1986

12

Justice Harilal Agrawal

01/05/1986 to 31/07/1989

13

Justice Banwarilal Hansaria

22/02/1990 to 13/12/1993

14

Justice Giris Thakurlal Nanavati

31/01/1994 to 25/09/1994

15

Justice Vallabhdas Aidan Mohta

28/09/1994 to 25/04/1995

16

Justice Sailendu Nath Pukhan

02/08/1996 to 27/01/1999

17

Justice Biswanath Agrawal

18/11/1999 to 18/10/2000

18

Justice N.Y. Hanumanthapa

17/02/2001 to 24/09/2001

19

Justice P.K. Balsubramanyan

05/12/2001 to 10/03/2003

20

Justice Sujit Barman Roy

09/04/2003 to 27/01/2007

21

Justice A.K. Ganguly

02/03/2007 to 18/05/2008

22

Dr. Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan

16/07/2008 to 10/05/2009

23

Justice Bilal Nazki

09.07.2009 to 17/11/2009